[edit] Glycerine
Glycerine, also called glycerol, is most commonly derived from the process of making soap. By combining rendered animal fats and sodium (soda ash) or potassium (potash), the fats are hydrolyzed, yielding glycerine and crude soap.
The rendering of animals to extract the fats used in soap is a procedure that involves grinding up and boiling euthanized pets, road kill, and anything left from slaughtered animals that is deemed not fit for human consumption.
Glycerine is used in inks, glues, solvents, antifreeze, cosmetics, shampoos, foods, mouthwashes, toothpastes, chewing gum, soaps, ointments, plastics.
[edit] See also
[edit] References